Korean War Project

FACEBOOK FACEBOOK TWITTER TWITTER


Troop Carrier Squadron







37th Troop Carrier Squadron


Photo by Hal Barker. Copyright 1989.








26 Messages

Page 1

1

Entry: 86168
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
LOOKING FOR DAD

TINA HALE wrote on May 10, 2013


City and State: CIRECESTER

Unit:

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: I am looking for my dad if he is still alive. All I know is his name Jeffrey Davis.My
name is Tina Louise I was born 29 3 1962 I have a sister Tracy and half brother
Michael gunal. Tracy was born 31 3 61.



Keywords: Looking for dad.




Entry: 82179
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
BLUE TAIL FLIES PATCHES

ROBERT SCOTT wrote on February 19, 2012


City and State: HANOVER PE

Unit: 37TH TCS

Service or Relationship: AIR FORCE VETERAN

Comments: I would like to see any digital pictures of a Blue Tail
Flies patch or emblem used by the 37th Troop Carrier
Squadron during the Korean War or hear from any of my
fellow aircrew with whom I served or trained.


Keywords: C-119, Korea, Ashiya, Nagoya, Blue Tail Flies


Entry: 82131
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
BLUE TAIL FLIES 37TH TROOP SQUADRON ASHIYA JAPAN

BARBARA MORGAN wrote on February 14, 2012


City and State: MOUNT LAUREL NJ

Unit: 37TH TROOP SQUADRON USAF

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: My father, Lt. Col. Eugene Godfrey was Squadron
Commander in Ashiya Japan. The 37th Blue Tail Flies,
Troop Transport. October 1953- early 1956. He is 92
now, and I am in possession of his memorabilia.
Patch, slides, articles and photographs. Did not see
a method to post photos on this site.


Keywords: Blue Tail Flies, 37 Troop Carrier Squadron, Ashiya
Japan, Lt. Col. Godfrey, 1953



Entry: 81703
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
HISTORIAN/MEDIA

BRETT P. wrote on January 11, 2012


City and State:

Unit: 37AS

Service or Relationship: INTERESTED PERSON

Comments: Hi, my name is Brett and I am the current historian for
the 37th AS in Germany. I was wondering if anyone has
any photos or any other media from their time in korea
pertaining to the aircraft or the mission. We are
putting on a 70th anniversary party and I will be putting
together a media presentation. Thanks.


Keywords: history, historian


Entry: 76760
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
LOOKING FOR INFO

TOM DOW wrote on November 14, 2010


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship: FRIEND OF VETERAN

Comments: Looking for any information about S/Sgt. Richard Feliciano, from NY, AF 12 395 937, enlisted 20 Feb 52, assigned 62nd 1 Mar 54 - 14 Nov 54, 37th 15 Nov 54 - 30 Jun 55. Deceased 1977. Researching for his daughter. Supposedly was on mission, a/c went down in Korea. Any leads would be appreciated. Thanks.

Keywords: 62nd Troop Carrier Squadron
37th Troop Carrier Squadron



Entry: 71979
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
62ND/37TH TCSQ AT ASHIYA 1953-1957

NORMAN (DOC) DOTSON wrote on October 16, 2009


City and State: MCKINNEY TX

Unit: 37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN, 316TH TCG

Service or Relationship: AIR FORCE VETERAN

Comments: Several of us are getting together in San Antonio, TX during the last week of October, 2010.
Anyone that's interested, contact me for details.


Keywords: C-119


Entry: 68358
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
37TH TCS 55-57 ASHIYA

JAMES SIZEMORE wrote on December 22, 2008


City and State: LAWRENCEVILLE GA

Unit: DAD'S UNIT 37TH TCS

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: I was asked if my Dad, USAF Maj. James Elmo Sizemore flew with the 37th TCS in Japan. Well, I know Dad was in Japan but I thought he was a Nav on B-29s. Anyone remember a Nav that smiled all the time, smoke Winston cigs and had a great sense of humor, teased and was from Lawrenceville, Illinois and graduated from Vincennes University? Please let me know. Dad may have earned the nick name Smiling Sam back then as a Nav. He did win recognition for getting a B-29 back to base when the nav system went out and Dad had to get the plane back to base navigating by only the stars!

Keywords: Navigator, Sizemore, James Elmo


Entry: 67736
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN

VANESSA MANGINO wrote on November 4, 2008


City and State:

Unit: 37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: I am the daughter of Leonard L. Bucy. I found his name associated with the 37th troop carrier sqdn. I never knew much about his military service but know he was very proud to serve his country. He retired in 1967 as a Major from Hurlbert Field in Ft.Walton Beach, Fl. Sadly he passed away in Nov of 2003. Does anyone out there remember my dad and can tell me anything about his military service.

Keywords: 37th troop carrier sqdn


Entry: 63875
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
EUGENE GODFREY, COMMANDER 37TH AND 62ND ASHIYA 1952-54

BARBARA MORGAN wrote on January 18, 2008


City and State: NJ

Unit:

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: My father is Eugene Godfrey, Squadron Commander 37th and 62nd Troop Carrier Squadrons Ashiya Japan 1952-54. He served a full career in the USAF, encompassing Cape Canavaral, The Pentagon and Vandenberg AFB, CA. He retired in 1969 from Andrews A.F.B., Maryland, a full Colonel.

Prior to the Korean War, Gene served as a pilot in WWII (African Campaign and Naples Italy).

He went on to have careers with RCA of Moorestown NJ in Contracts Administration and Princeton University The Plasma Physics Laboratory, Contracts Division.

As of this date, January 18, 2008, he is enjoying retirement and occasionally attends military reunions.

I have many of his 35mm slides, showing aircraft, tarmac, and para drops.


Keywords: Eugene Godfrey, Squadron Commander 37th and 62nd Troop Carrier Squadrons Ashiya Japan, 1952-1954 Korean War.


Entry: 58317
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
INFO ON JC MITCHELL

JEFFREY MITCHELL wrote on July 31, 2006


City and State: WOOSTER OH

Unit:

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: I'm the grandson of JC Mitchell and was handed down his scarf with the Blue-Tail Flies patch sewn on it and was wondering if anyone has any info on what my grandpa did while assigned to them? Or if anyone knew him. I'm getting ready to re-deploy to Iraq as a Med-evac pilot and plan to fly his scarf as a way to connect our wars. Any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

Keywords: JC Mitchell


Entry: 55445
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
BLUE TAIL FLIES

ROBERT SCOTT wrote on January 28, 2006


City and State: HANOVER PA

Unit: 37TH TCS

Service or Relationship: AIR FORCE VETERAN

Comments: I would like to contact former pilots from the 37th TCS who served in Japan and Korea from Sept 1950 to Dec. 1951.

Keywords: 37th TCS, Blue Tail Flies, Ashiya, Nagoya


Entry: 47779
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
37TH T.C.SQD., 314TH T.C.GROUP, BLUE TAIL FLYS

PATRICK BEDELL wrote on December 28, 2004


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: Can anyone tell me about my father. I found his name listed here under the Blue Tail Flys. I didn't know anything about this time of his life. I wanted to let you know that he died in 1981.

Keywords: 1st Lt Eugene X BeDell


Entry: 41630
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
37 BRAVO

H.J. POTHAST wrote on March 10, 2004


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship: -

Comments: 37 Hulde Bravo Geil Tieten Hoog

Keywords: 37 circus ranz


Entry: 39518
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
MY FATHER PASSED AWAY.

PHIL VORGIAS wrote on December 28, 2003


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: Just wanted to imform the network that my father, Philip Vorgias, who was a member of the 37th in Korea passed away this last July from complications of diabetes. He flew C-119's in Korea and was based out of Nagoya or Osaka I believe. He flew for TWA for many years and retired about 12 years ago. My father was very proud of his service to this country in Korea and I'm sure he'd want me to convey the news of his passing on to his friends, associates and comrades. Thanks.

Keywords:


Entry: 36270
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
CHARLES W. ADAMS 374TH TCG (H)

GREG ADAMS wrote on August 14, 2003


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship: FAMILY MEMBER

Comments: My father was a very proud American who greatly loved serving her. He passed away recently and I recieved many photos, letters, and his service records. I would like to find out more about his service in Korea. I know he was a radio operator and communications became his military mainstay. He loved it and he was very good at it. If anyone can help me find out more about his service there, please let me know. If anyone remembers him personally or knows how I may obtain information on the 374th TCG (H), again, please let me know.
Thank You,
His Proud Son


Keywords: enlisted 9-25-1946 374th TCG (H)


Entry: 34016
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
37TH BACK PATCH

BRAXTON BRADFORD wrote on May 6, 2003


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship: INTERESTED PERSON

Comments: greetings. does anyone have info on a large patch
showing POGO lying on a beach in front of a tori
gate w/kw flags beneath and Blue Tail Fly on the
bottom? thanks.


Keywords: back patch, pogo


Entry: 32248
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
KOREAN WAR LEAFLET DROPS

RICHARD L. KIPER wrote on February 21, 2003


City and State: LEAVENWORTH KS

Unit:

Service or Relationship: -

Comments: I am a U.S. Army historian researching psywar leaflet drops during the Korean War. If anyone has information about the 314 Troop Carrier Group's participation in these drops, please contact me.

Keywords:


Entry: 28911
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
CURRENT 37 AS MEMBER LOOKING FOR INFORMATION

JOBIE TURNER wrote on October 18, 2002


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship: INTERESTED PERSON

Comments: I am a current member of the 37 Airlift Squadron (new name for the same squadron). We fly C-130s out of Ramstein AB in Germany. I am interested in the 37 Troop Carrier Squadron--specifically in Korea (when squadron was brought in as an extra unit) in 1950-1951. Any information/photoes/etc...would be great.
Thank you,
Capt. Jobie Turner


Keywords: Blue Tail Flies


Entry: 26304
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
37TH TCS GREENVILLE SC

BOB VEIGEL wrote on June 16, 2002


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship: INTERESTED PERSON

Comments: My father was at Greenville AFB S.C. and then
transferred to Smyrna AFB in Nov 1949. He
deployed with the 37th as an aircraft crewchief
to Japan and was there until 1952. He then
returned to Sewart AFB Tn until 1955 when he
was transferred to Germany. The 37th has
always held a special meaning for me as I
spent my first years as a military brat with
them. Dad was one of the people that went to
Rio de Janiero Brazil to demonstrate the C-82
to the Brazilian Air Force in 1953. Would like to
hear from anyone that was at Sewart with us.


Keywords: 37th TCS (dependant of TSgt Bob Veigel, deceased)


Entry: 25350
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
ASHIYA

SHERMAN HICKS wrote on May 10, 2002


City and State:

Unit: 37TH TROOP CARRIER SQUADRON

Service or Relationship: AIR FORCE VETERAN - KOREA

Comments: I was a R/O on C119s from 1955 to when they disbanded in 1957. ( I think it was 57) They took all the planes from our Squadron back to the states I would like to hear from anyone that served in Ashiya in that time frame

Sherman Hicks


Keywords: Blue Tail Flies


Entry: 24819
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN

EVERETTE PAUL REEVES wrote on April 18, 2002


City and State: TUCSON AZ

Unit: 37TH TC SQDN, 315TH AIR DIV (C-119S)

Service or Relationship: -

Comments: 37th TC Sqdn, 315th Air Div (C-119s)

Keywords:


Entry: 12042
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
NEW EMAIL ADDRESS

EVERETTE PAUL REEVES wrote on September 28, 2000


City and State: TUCSON AZ

Unit: 37TH TC AND 65TH TC

Service or Relationship: -

Comments: Please see previous messages. Thanks. Paul


Keywords:


Entry: 6737
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
KWV, BLUE TAIL FLIES

BARNES BEASLEY wrote on February 5, 2000


City and State: HUNTSVILLE AL

Unit: 37TH T.C.SQD., 314TH T.C.GROUP

Service or Relationship: AIR FORCE VETERAN - KOREA

Comments:
Officers and Airmen 37th TRroop Carrier Sqd,314th Troop Carrier Group

MAJOR LAKE W. STROUP JR A0676814
MAJOR SAMUEL A. TIDWELL JR A0726604
CAPT BRUNO BERSELLI A07288252
CAPT CLAUDE E. DIXON A0666891
CAPT STERLING W. DUKES A0675047
CAPT JOHN B. FLETCHER JR A01695414
CAPT ROBERT W. GILLAN 16275A
CAPT WILLIAM P. HUGHES JR A0709584
CAPT CHARLES C. MAWER A0758714
CAPT LEO POLNASZEK A0690976
CAPT JAMES L. RITCHIE III A0876529
CAPT THEON A SMITH A0706257
CAPT STANISLAUS M. SZYDLO A0818046
CAPT WISTER B. TRYNHAM A0676606
CAPT MILTON R. ULRICH A0686932
CAPT OLIVER A. PETTIT A0686663
1ST LT EUGENE X. BEDELL A02098918
1ST LT HAROLD BIERMAN A0787888
1ST LT WILLIAM R. BOUCHER A0935815
1ST LT GEORGE M. BRENCKLE JR A0842937
1ST LT JAMES A. BREWTON A0837108
1ST LT WILLIAM P. BROWN A0670347
1ST LT DON L. CASSELMAN 18652A
1ST LT ALBERT E. CHAPPELL A01848832
1ST LT LEWIS J. COWART A02058723
1ST LT ROBERT L. FRUTH A02070352
1ST LT ROBERT C. GOCKE A0835001
1ST LT THOMAS F. HINES A0841713
1ST LT HEWITT H. HOWARD A0841718
1ST LT GEORGE H. KECK A0834189
1ST LT LAMBERT G. KLOPMAN A0831555
1ST LT EDWARDD R. LA CROIK A01909859
1ST LT JAMES M. LANDFORD A0837723
1ST LT FRDERICK A. LANGILLE A0825207
1ST LT BENJAMIN T. MACBRYDE A0822037
1ST LT RUDOLPH J. MAREK JR A0824472
1ST LT DONALD L. MINNER A02076953
1ST LT IVAN K. MORRIS A02015260
1ST LT DONALD R. QUINNN A0940916
1ST LT HARLEY E. RYAN A0931130
1ST LT GERALD J SILEO A0936548
1ST LT ROBERT A. STEMNECK A02075918
1ST LT ROBERT S. TAUSS A01853996
1ST LT JAMES D.THOMAS A0839058
1ST LT PHILIP G. VORGIAS A01909883
1ST LT E.W. VONDER HOYA A0709197
1ST LT VANT W. WLLIAMS JR A0770273
1ST LT PETER C. WILT A01908787
1ST LT JOE E.ZENTZ A01909118
2ND LT GORDON W. ALLISON A02088387
2ND LT STEPHEN A. BARBIER A0940208
2ND LT LEONARD L. BUCY A01999226
2ND LT RALPH E. SEALE A01911367
2ND LT ALTON WILLES A02059430
2ND LT MILES M. WORDEN A01911381

AIRMEN:

M SGT WILLIAM B ABBOTT AF34573599
M SGT NORMAN P. ASHBURN AF6992037
M SGT CHARLES H. BALLARD AF6900328
M SGT LAWRENCE A. BATERTON AF18025087
M SGT CHARLES E. BERENBROK AF6995254
M SGT CARSON BUTLER JR AF6387445
M SGT CLYDE M. DAVIS AF14071971
M SGT EDWARD J. GUDINAS AF6664374
M SGT FRITZ J. HENDERSON JR AF34701113
M SGT JAMES E. HICKS AF140009717
M SGT LOWELL D. HONEYCUTT AF15171109
M SGT WILLIAM J. JONES AF34214405
M SGT JAMES E. LAW AF13043134
M SGT ROY W. LOGAN AF38045309
M SGT JOE R. METZER AF6579842
M SGT JOHN M C MEIKO AF6999769


Keywords: Komaki AFb,Nagoya,Japan 1951-1952
Squadron Name: Blue Tailed Flies
Friends:S/SGT William B. Taylo rA/1C Robert E. Mills



Entry: 5057
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
C-119 BLUE TAIL FLIES

EVERETTE PAUL REEVES wrote on November 17, 1999


City and State: TUCSON AZ

Unit: 37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN

Service or Relationship: AIR FORCE VETERAN - KOREA

Comments: I served in Korea from mid 1951 til Dec 1952 with
the 37th Troop Carrier Sqdn, 403rd TC Group. We
were sort of an orphan sqdn because we were sent
at first to Nagoya AFB for six months, then on
down to Ashiya to join the rest of the outfit.
My position was as a C-119 radio operator. I
certainly would like to hear from anyone who was
there at that time. We have a club of former
Ashiya servicemen here and if anyone is interested
contact me at . Thanks, Paul.


Keywords: C-119, Ashiya, Blue Tail Flies


Entry: 4817
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
JULY 51 - DEC 52

EVERETTE PAUL REEVES wrote on November 12, 1999


City and State: TUCSON AZ

Unit: 37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN

Service or Relationship: AIR FORCE

Comments: Looking for names, sqdn designators, most anything
about operations at Ashiya. Thanks


Keywords: 37th TCS (Blue Tail Flies), Ashiya, Japan.
Jul 51 to Dec 52. C-119 radio operator.



Entry: 2158
37TH TROOP CARRIER SQDN
GRP OPS 51-52

JOE ZENTZ wrote on November 20, 1998


City and State:

Unit:

Service or Relationship:

Comments: AF 49-B to 1966--Korean war 37th TC Sqd. 1 year at Naykoa and 1 year ashia. Worked Group Op's late 51 and early 52. Would like to hear from former 37th members.


Keywords:



Page 1

1


37th Troop Carrier Squadron